Indian athletes at Rio summer Olympics

After Indian Independance, from 1948 onwards, The Indian Olympic Association began sending delegations to the presitgious Olymics games. From the same year, over 50 sportspersons representing several sports each selected by its sports federation has been at the Olympics. We present this list of Indian names who have made the country proud by taking part in the various games.

Archery
  • Atanu Das
  • Deepika Kumari
  • Laxmirani Majhi
  • Bombayla Devi

Athletics Men
  • Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)
  • Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)
  • Gurmeet Singh
  • Baljinder Singh
  • Irfan Kolothum Thodi (Men's 20 km walk)
  • Sandeep Kumar
  • Manish Singh Rawat (Men's 50 km walk)
  • Nitender Singh Rawat
  • Thonakal Gopi and Kheta Ram (Marathon)
  • Muhammad Anas (Men's 400m race)
  • Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)

Athletics Women
  • Seema Antil (Discus Throw)
  • Manpreet Kaur (Shot put)
  • Lalita Babar (3000m steeplechase)
  • Tintu Luka (Women's 800m event)
  • Kavita Raut (Women's marathon)
  • Sudha Singh, OP Jaisha (Marathon)
  • Khushbir Kaur (20km walk)
  • Sapna Punia (20km walk)
  • Dutee Chand (Women's 100m race)
  • Srabani Nanda (Women's 200m event)

Badminton
  • Saina Nehwal
  • PV Sindhu
  • Kidambi Srikanth
  • Manu Attri-Sumeet Reddy (men's doubles)
  • Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa (women's doubles)

Boxing
  • Shiva Thapa (56 kgs Bantamweight category)
  • Manoj Kumar (64 kgs)
  • Vikas Krishan (75kgs)

Hockey
  • Men's Hockey team lead by Srijesh
  • Women's Hockey team lead by Ritu Rani

Gymnastics
  • Dipa Karmakar

Judo
  • Avatar Singh

Rowing

  • Dattu Bhokanal

Shooting Men
  • Jeetu Rai (50m Air Pistol)
  • Gagan Narang (10m Air rifle)
  • Abhinav Bindra (10m Air rifle)
  • Gurpreet Singh (26m Rapid fire pistol)
  • Prakash Nanjappa (50m pistol)
  • Chain Singh (50m Rifle Positions)
  • Mairaj Ahmed Khan (Shotgun)
  • Manvanjit Singh Sandhu
  • Kynan Chenai (Trap Shooting)

Shooting Women
  • Heena Sidhu (10m Air Pistol)
  • Ayonika Paul (10m Air Rifle)
  • Apurvi Chandela (10m Air Rifle)

Table Tennis
  • Mouma Das
  • Manika Batra
  • Soumyajit Ghosh
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal

Tennis
  • Leander Paes and Rohan Bopanna (Men's Doubles)
  • Sania Mirza and Rohan Bopanna (Mixed Doubles)
  • Sania Mirza and Prarthana Thombare (Women's Doubles)

Weightlifting
  • Sivalingam Sathish Kumar (Men's 77kg category)
  • Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (Women's 48kg category)

Wrestling Men
  • Narsingh Yadav (74 kg weight category)
  • Yogeshwar Dutt (65 kg Free style category)
  • Hardeep Singh (96 kg Greco-Roman category)
  • Sandeep Tomar (57 kg category)
  • Ravinder Khatri (85 kg category)

Wrestling Women
  • Babita Kumari (53 kg category)
  • Vinesh Phogat (48 kg category)
  • Sakshi Malik (58 kg category)


© 2016 Indian Hindu Names.com